Leicestershire and Rutland Group Awards 2017

Our awards for the previous riding season are announced and presented at the Branch Annual Meeting held each January.

To be eligible for our awards with the exception of the ones marked you must be a full riding member of Endurance GB and your horse must be registered with Endurance GB.

The awards marked are open to both full members of EGB and associate members.

Please remember to have your EGB Ride Record Card completed at every ride you successfully complete. If you wish to be considered for an award for the current season return this card to the Group Trophy Secretary at the end of the season.

If you have not got an EGB Ride Record Card for your first ride please ask for one when you collect your bib.

Points Trophies 2017

Points are awarded as per the Endurance GB national scale, your best ten Competitive Rides to count.

Highpoint Trophy

Awarded to the horse or pony gaining most points from Competitive Rides.
Winner Ben Shah (ridden by Rachel Judson)
Reserve Aberllwyd Femme Fatalle (ridden by Kathy Carr)

Mallard Trophy

Awarded to the horse and rider partnership (Senior Division) gaining the most points in Leicestershire and Rutland Competitive Rides. Winners of other trophies are excluded.
Winner Daante and Sara Hurst
Reserve Ima-gine and Stuart Barkway

Fudge Trophy

Awarded to the Open or Advanced Level horse or pony gaining the most points in Competitive Rides of 42km or less.
Winner Shakula (ridden by Maxine Beck)
Reserve Ben Shah (ridden by Rachel Judson)

Colleen Novice Trophy

Awarded to the horse or pony gaining most points in novice Competitive Rides (first competitive season only).
Winner Golden Pride (ridden by Lindsay Bones)
Reserve No Money No Honey (ridden by Iola Chapman)

Vale Trophy

Awarded to the veteran horse (age 18 or over) gaining most points from Competitive Rides.
Winner Ben Shah (ridden by Rachel Judson)
Reserve Maximillion (ridden by Bethany Stokes)

Royal Lustre Trophy

Awarded to the Registered Pure Bred Arab gaining most points in Competitive Rides.
Winner Ben Shah (ridden by Rachel Judson)
Reserve Aberllwyd Femme Fatalle (ridden by Kathy Carr)

Pied Piper Trophy

Awarded to the highest placed Registered Part Bred Arab or Anglo Arab.
Winner No Money No Honey (ridden by Iola Chapman)
Reserve Equiloan Phoebes Gold (ridden by Larissa Whiley)

Belmore Trophy

Awarded to highest placed Junior Rider (age 8-17).
Winner Iola Chapman (riding No Money No Honey)
Reserve Jessica Griffin (riding HS Persania))

Ossie Hare Memorial Trophy

Awarded to the horse and rider partnership gaining most points in Endurance Rides.
Winner Ben Shah and Rachel Judson
Reserve Aberllwyd Femme Fatalle and Kathy Carr

Mileage Trophies 2017

Crystal Comait Trophy

Awarded to the horse and rider combination completing the highest mileage in Competitive Rides of up to 56kms.
Winner Golden Pride and Lindsay Bones
Reserve No Money No Honey and Iola Chapman

Midnight Star Trophy

Awarded to the horse and rider partnership completing the highest mileage in the current season. All rides in all EGB areas to count.
Winner Ben Shah and Rachel Judson
Reserve Aberllwyd Femme Fatalle and Kathy Carr

Broughton Lodge Trophy

Awarded to the horse and rider partnership completing the highest mileage in Pleasure and Social rides in all EGB areas.
Winner Croftus Babaloosh and Paula Parker
Reserve Kodi and Pam Heighton

Midnight Trophy

Awarded to the veteran horse (18yrs or over) completing the highest mileage in Pleasure and Social rides in all EGB areas.

Winner Kodi (ridden by Pam Heighton))
Reserve Luna (ridden by Kathi Canavan)

Mileage Rosettes 2017

Special Achievement Rosette

Awarded to Associate Members who have completed 100kms in the season.
(n/a)

400kms Cumulative Distance

(n/a)

... and thereafter in increments of 800kms.

Previous Seasons Awards

Leicestershire and Rutland Group awards for the 2016 Endurance Season details».

Leicestershire and Rutland Group awards for the 2015 Endurance Season details».

Leicestershire and Rutland Group awards for the 2014 Endurance Season details».

Leicestershire and Rutland Group awards for the 2013 Endurance Season details».

Leicestershire and Rutland Group awards for the 2012 Endurance Season details».

Leicestershire and Rutland Group awards for the 2011 Endurance Season details».

Leicestershire and Rutland Group awards for the 2010 Endurance Season details».